Frostbite Awards

FBYC Perpetual Trophies

   
Laser Trophy   Interclub Champion  

Pixie Award
Blue J

         
   
Kingsbury Trophy
JY-15
 

Achievement Award
Blue J

  Walter Rowe
Trophy
         

Sandy Poindexter
Memorial Trophy
Etchells

       
         
         
         
         

Past Laser Winners

Laser Award
YEAR SPRING FALL
1975 PETER CONRAD TOM WHIDDEN
1976 JOHN HAYES JACK COUCH
1977 JOHN HAYES JONATHAN HARLEY
1978 TUCKER BRAGDON TUCKER BRAGDON
1979 TOM MEROLA TUCKER BRAGDON
1980 TUCKER BRAGDON TUCKER BRAGDON
1981 TUCKER BRAGDON PETE SHOPE
1982 TUCKER BRAGDON TUCKER BRAGDON
1983 TUCKER BRAGDON ALEX CULER
1984 STEVE UHL PETER SHOPE
1985 TUCKER BRAGDON PETER SHOPE
1986 TUCKER BRAGDON  --
1987 JIM JOHNSTONE --
1988 JIM JOHNSTONE MATT FLOOD
1989 MATT FLOOD  --
1990 MATT FLOOD MIKE KEEGAN
1991 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID FRAZIER
1992 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID PECK
1993 DAVID FRAZIER TOM LEE
1994 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID FRAZIER
1995 HANK THORBURN DAVID FRAZIER
1996 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID FRAZIER
1997 J.R. MAXWELL DAVID FRAZIER
1998 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID FRAZIER
1999 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID PECK
2000 MATT FLOOD DAVID FRAZIER
2001 -- DAVID FRAZIER
2002 DAVID FRAZIER DAVID FRAZIER
2003 DAVID FRAZIER STEPHEN FISK
2004 CARL FAST CHRIS FIELD
2005 HANK THORBURN DAVID FRAZIER
2006 Hank Thorburn Chris Marrs
2007 David Frazier David Frazier
2008 Bob Merrick Doug McDonald 
2009 Bob Merrick Bob Merrick
2010 David Frazier Chris Field
2011 Bob Merrick Chris Field
2012 David Frazier David Frazier
2013 Tim Hotchkiss John Kolb
2014 Kevin Gillman Carl Fast
2015 Kevin Gillman Kevin Gillman

Return to top


Sandy Poindexter Memorial Trophy
Past Etchells Winners:

YEAR SPRING SERIES FALL SERIES
2000 TOBY DOYLE TOBY DOYLE
2001 C. POINDEXTER & J. CONSON & CJ SALUSTRO
2002 CHUCK POINDEXTER TOBY DOYLE
2003 TOBY DOYLE TOM LEE
2004 CHUCK POINDEXTER CHUCK POINDEXTER
2005 CHUCK POINDEXTER CHUCK POINDEXTER
2006 Toby Doyle Toby Doyle
2007 Toby Doyle Toby Doyle
2008 Toby Doyle Chuck Poindexter 
2009 Chuck Poindexter Chuck Poindexter
2010 Chuck Poindexter Chuck Poindexter
2011 Chuck Poindexter Toby Doyle
2012 Toby Doyle Chuck Poindexter
2013 Toby Doyle Chuck Poindexter
2014 Toby Doyle Chuck Poindexter
2015 Bill Robinson Chuck Poindexter

Return to top


The Kingsbury Trophy : JY-15

YEAR SPRING FALL
1992 TUCKER BRAGDON & MAIKKE SLOSBERG GARY ORKNEY & ERIN MAXWELL
1993 CARTER & DEBBIE GOWRIE GARY ORKNEY & ERIN MAXWELL
1994 MATT & TORI GIMPEL CHRIS & VICKI FIELD
1995 MATT & TORI GIMPEL MATT & TORI GIMPEL
1996 DAVE DYSON & LINDA DENNISON JAY VANN & TORI GIMPEL
1997 CHRIS & JACK FIELD DAVE DYSON & LINDA DENNISON
1998 DAVE DYSON & GIA SYRACUSE DAVE DYSON & LINDA DENNISON
1999 DAVE DYSON & LINDA DENNISON DAVE DYSON & LINDA DENNISON
2000 ED & MICHAELA ADAMS DAVE DYSON & AARON GARAVOY
2001 JOHN & NICK AMENDOLA  PRESCOTT & ANN LITTLEFIELD
2002 BILL & KELLY KENNEY FRANK & MILI VAN KEMPEN
2003 BILL & KELLY KENNEY VICKY & LEE STUMP
2004 KEVIN GILLMAN JEFF MORGAN
2005 PRESCOTT LITTLEFIELD PRESCOTT LITTLEFIELD
2006 CHRIS DOYLE PRESCOTT LITTLEFIELD
2007 Kevin Gillman Joe Healey
2008 Joe Healey Chris Vann
2009 Prescott Littlefield Prescott Littlefield
2010 Mark Kondracky Mark Kondracky
2011 Richard Formica Matt Wilson
2012 Prescott Littlefield Prescott Littlefield
2013 Prescott Littlefield Prescott Litlefield
2014 Prescott Littlefield Prescott Litlefield
2015 Mark Kondracky Seth Olson

Return to top


Ideal 18's Past Winners:

YEAR
SPRING SERIES
FALL SERIES
2004 DAVE BRAND
2005 HARRY BIRD DENNIS POSEY
2006 Peter Harding Dennis Posey
2007 Peter Harding Dennis Posey
2008 Ed Birch  Dennis & Charlotte Posey  
2009 Dennis Posey Dennis Posey
2010 Ed Birch/Robert Merrick Dennis Posey
2011 Carter Gowrie Dennis Posey
2012 Cindy Gibbs Cindy Gibbs
2013 Cindy Gibbs Carter Gowrie
2014 Carter Gowrie Carter Gowrie
2015 Jon Gibbs Carter Gowrie

Return to top


The Ted Bodde Trophy was donated to perpetuate the memory of Ted Bodde, an ardent sailor and outstanding gentleman.  Ted Bodde contributed greatly in a quiet and unassuming way to the success of the Frostbite Yacht Club.  The trophy is to be awarded annually, if there is an appropriate recipient, by the Frostbite Board of Governors to a member of the Frostbite Yacht Club who has made an outstanding contribution to frostbiting in the quiet and unassuming way of Ted Bodde.  The recipient must have contributed well above the call of duty putting service above self.  Under no circumstances shall the award be made to rest upon the results of a race or series of races.

YEAR
1993 BILL BELL
1994 TOM RUSSELL
1995 OLLIE WALLOCK
1996 ANNE & PRESCOTT LITTLEFIELD
1997 RICK HARRISON
1998 CARL FAST
1999 ERNEST M. (CY) LIBBY
2000 TOM CARSE
2002 STEVE PANDOLFO
2003 TIM KEYWORTH & CREW
2004 Vicky Stump
2005 Hank Thorburn
2006 Scott Baker and Jeff Clarke
2007 Bob Lery
2008 John Paranek
2009 Dan Rennie
2010 Jen Hull
2011 Doug McDonald
2012 Doug Carlisle
2013 Mark Fortin
2014 Mark Kondracky
2015 Stan Horan & Frank Murphy

Return to top


The Frostbite Achievement Award , presented by Don McNair, is to be awarded semi-annually to the skipper who improves his season average the most number of points from one series to the next.  The current series winner is not eligible for this award.  This trophy is to be hung in the Essex Yacht Club during the frostbite season, but may be removed by the current holder and held by him at other times of the year.  This is a perpetual trophy; there is no keeper.

YEAR SPRING FALL
1970 HADLEY WILLIAMS DENNIS POSEY
1971 VARRICK HARRISON KELSO DAVIS
1972 WARREN SHUCK JO ANN WALKER
1973 VAN D. BASER THOMAS R. MARSTON
1974 WALLACE TOBIN MEL MARSHALL
1975 WARREN SHUCK WALLACE TOBIN
1976 DAVID INGRAM ERNEST REAMER
1977 WILLIAM BELL WOODY COMSTOCK
1978 KATHY ROBERTS JOHN MESSEK
1979 DON MCEWAN ROB MEYERS
1980 TODD NELSON --
1983 JIM JOHNSTONE --
1984 -- RICHARD COBB
1988  -- SETH MCDONNELL
1991 CHIP RUTAN --
1992 BILL GROVER --
1993 -- AL VAN WAGENEN
1998 LINDSAY POINDEXTER  --
2002  --  RON NOE
2003 --  CARMEN INZITARI
2004 -- --
2005 -- FRANK FLORES
2006
2007 Leighton Lee
2008 Marcus Garofalo
2009 Marcus Garofalo
2010 Ken Brooks
2011 Bruce Avery
2012 Not Awarded
2013 Jamie Gay Ben Russell
2014 Rich Peale
2015 Liz Sistare

Return to top


Polar Bear Award (Most Dedicated Crew)
2007 - Kim McNair and Paula Riebold
2008 - Steve Atkins
2009 - Matthew Littlefield
2011-Spring - Tim Keyworth
2011-Fall - Elizabeth McCoskrie
2012- Fall - John Peterson
2013- Spring - Lija Treibergs
2013 - Fall - TJ Silva
2014 - Will McCarthy
2015 - Chris Mars

Return to top


The Walter Rowe Trophy is to be awarded semiannually to the junior helmsman (boy or girl) in who is 17 years of age or younger on the first day of the series and who places highest in the series standings.   It is to be awarded if five or more yachts participated in the Blue Jay Class.

This deed of gift may be modified by the Board of Governors of the Frostbite Yacht Club, Connecticut River Squadron, but it shall always remain a junior sailing trophy.   

YEAR SPRING FALL
1989 HEIDI DICKERSON TAD MORIARTY & DAVE SAMSON
1990 TAD MORIARTY & DAVE SAMSON --
1991 AMY DICKERSON --
1993 MAAIKE SLOSBERG GARETH ORKNEY
1994 -- ERIN MAXWELL
1995 GARETH ORKNEY GARETH ORKNEY
1996 CHARLES PASCAL J.R. MAXWELL
1997 -- RANDY BATCHELOR
1998 -- LINDSAY POINDEXTER
1999 CHRIS DOYLE & LINDSAY POINDEXTER CLINTON HAYES
2000 CHRIS DOYLE --
2002  -- REYNOLDS RISSEEUW
2005 -- WILL MURDOCK
2006
2007 Marcus Garofalo
2008 John Amendola
2009 Myles Gibbs
2010 Scott Gowrie
2011 John Amendola Roman Daniels
2012   Roman Daniels
2013   Nate Parker
2014   Nate Parker
2015   Nate Parker

Return to top


Virginia Binanger (Top Female Skipper) Award
2007 Fall - Cindy Gibbs
2009 - Nancy Cika
2010 - Cindy Gibbs
2011 - Cindy Gibbs
2012 - Cindy Gibbs
2013 - Cindy Gibbs
2014 - Emily Duffield
2015 - Liz Sistare

Return to top


The Old Salt Trophy is to be awarded semi-annually to the skipper 65 years of age or older regardless of class with the best showing.  Modified in 1989 or 1990 with the permission of as many donors as could be reached to reduce the minimum age to 60.

Year SPRING FALL
72 WALTER ROWE(I.C.) GEORGE HARRAH(BJ)
73 WALTER ROWE(I.C.) GEORGE HARRAH(BJ)
75 WALTER ROWE(I.C.) --
76 WALTER ROWE(I.C.) -- 
78 WALTER ROWE(I.C.) --
79 -- NORM HOSFORD(L)
89 BERNARD DOROGUSKER(BJ) -- 
90 VARICK HARRISON(BJ) BERNARD DOROGUSKER(BJ)
91 VARICK HARRISON(BJ) WALT STUBNER(BJ)
92 WALT STUBNER(BJ) WALT STUBNER(BJ)
93 WALT STUBNER(BJ) WALT STUBNER(BJ)
94 WALT STUBNER(BJ) WALT STUBNER(BJ)
95 WALT STUBNER(BJ) DENNIS POSEY(JY)
96 ED BIRCH(BJ) ED BIRCH(BJ)
97 ED BIRCH(BJ) ED BIRCH(BJ)
98 ED BIRCH(BJ) ED BIRCH(BJ)
99 DENNIS POSEY(JY) ED BIRCH(BJ)
2000 BILL GROVER(BJ)(E) DENNIS POSEY(JY)
2001 Bill Chatman (BJ) Ron Noe (Etchells)
2002 Ed Birch (BJ) BILL BELL(BJ)
2003 Bill Grover (Etchells) RICK HARRISON
2004 Ed Birch (BJ) Dennis Posey (Ideal 18)
2005 Dennis Posey (Ideal 18) Dennis Posey (Ideal 18)
2006 Leighton Lee
2007 Dennis Posey (Ideal 18)
2008
2009 Peter Harding
2010 Philip Will
2011 Dennis Posey
2012 Ed Birch Dennis Posey
2013 Ed Birch Carter Gowrie
2014 Carter Gowrie
2015 Chuck Poindexter

Return to top


BLUE JAY: The PIXIE Trophy is to be awarded semi-annually to the winner of the Blue Jay class.  The trophy was presented by a group of friends to perpetuate the memory of Gordon Haynes, an eager sailor and early frostbiter in the Blue Jay class.  The name of the winning boat (not the skipper) shall be suitable inscribed on a plate affixed to or hanging from the Rosencrantz half model of Gordon's Blue Jay "PIXIE".

YEAR SPRING FALL
61 -- NUTMEG ALSO
62 SNEAKY PETE TEMPEST
63 SNEAKY PETE NUTMEG ALSO
64 NOBSKA NUTMEG ALSO
65 NUTMEG ALSO WINDSWEPT
66 NUTMEG ALSO P'ZAZZ
67 GOODSPEED --
68 WINDSWEPT WINDSWEPT
69 CHUGG BUGGY  --
70 YELLOW BIRD --
71 WINDSWEPT WINDSWEPT
72 WINDSWEPT BLATHER SKATE
73 BOB 24 WINDSWEPT
74 WINDSWEPT WINDSWEPT
75 BEOWULF TITANIC
76 TITANIC ELK BONE
77 TITANIC BOB 24
78 TITANIC GOOD RISK
79 TITANIC GOOD RISK
80 GOOD RISK --
85  -- ELK BONE
86  -- ELK BONE
87 ELK BONE ELK BONE
88 ELK BONE TITANIC
89 WOODWIND ELK BONE
90 ELK BONE WOODWIND
91 BLUE BLOOD ELK BONE
92 ELK BONE WOODWIND
93 WALT STUBNER LORI DICKERSON
94 WALT STUBNER BILL BELL
95 WALT STUBNER CHUCK POINDEXTER
96 WILLIAM GROVER EDWARD BIRCH
97 CHUCK POINDEXTER EDWARD BIRCH
98 EDWARD BIRCH TOBY&JACK DOYLE
99 TOBY&JACK DOYLE CHRIS&GORDON MARS
2000 EDWARD BIRCH CHRIS MARS & CREW
2002 EDWARD BIRCH CHRIS MARS
2003 EDWARD BIRCH CHRIS MARS
2004 EDWARD BIRCH EDWARD BIRCH

Return to top


420 Past Winners:

YEAR
SPRING SERIES
FALL SERIES
2002
Maxwell/ Ramirez-Arnold DAVE NICKERSON
2003
DAVE NICKERSON DAVE NICKERSON
2004
DAVE NICKERSON CLARK HAYES
2005
NO RACES HELD
2011
  Roman Daniels
2012
  Roman Daniels
2013
  Nate Parker
2014
  Nate Parker

Return to top

Officers | Awards | Fleets | Results | Directions | About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | ©2010 Frostbite Yacht Club - Connecticut River Squadron, Inc.